Is VERMONT MAPLE FULLY COOKED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, VERMONT MAPLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • in a natural lamb casing
  • pork

in a natural lamb casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP, MAPLE SUGAR, SEA SALT, NATURAL SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT). IN A NATURAL LAMB CASING.

Check VERMONT MAPLE FULLY COOKED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, VERMONT MAPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep