Is Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Crispy Chocolate Small Bar (18 Bars) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milkfat, Soya Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla), Crisp Rice (Milled Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt), Contains Milk, Soy, Gluten, Processed On Shared Wheat Equipment

Check Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Crispy Chocolate Small Bar (18 Bars) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vermont Nut Free Chocolates Crispy Chocolate Small Bar (18 Bars) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go