Is Vermont Smoke & Cure Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon Mini Pork Sticks, Hickory Smoked Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef collagen casing
- uncured bacon
- pork
- natural flavorings
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, UNCURED BACON* (PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, MAPLE SYRUP, CELERY POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF MAPLE SUGAR, CHERRY POWDER, CELERY POWDER. SUGAR, LACTIC ACID STARTED CULTURE (NOT FROM MILK), SPICES. ENCASED IN COLORED (BETA-CAROTENE, CARAMEL) BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Vermont Smoke & Cure Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon Mini Pork Sticks, Hickory Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Smoke & Cure Hickory Smoked Uncured Bacon Mini Pork Sticks, Hickory Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
About this product
Meat · Stick


