Is VERMONT STYLE COTTAGE CHEESE, VERMONT STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- grade a whey
- cultured grade a nonfat dry milk
- cream
- cultured pasteurized skim milk
- enzymes
- vitamin d3
- natural flavoring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Milk, Cream, Cultured Grade A Nonfat Dry Milk, Grade A Whey, Salt, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Modified Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Vitamin D3, Enzymes
Check VERMONT STYLE COTTAGE CHEESE, VERMONT STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VERMONT STYLE COTTAGE CHEESE, VERMONT STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Where to buy
VERMONT STYLE COTTAGE CHEESE, VERMONT STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


