Is Vernors Ginger Soda, The Original 2 liters (2.1 qt) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This classic beverage delivers a bold, sweet-forward profile with a spicy, warming bite and subtle rounded undertones; effervescent, slightly viscous texture yields persistent carbonation and lingering tang. Commonly consumed chilled, poured over ice, used as a cocktail mixer or ice-cream float. Reviews often cite nostalgia, distinctive taste, and divisive sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

carbonated water, high fructose corn syrup, citric acid, sodium benzoate, caramel color, natural and artificial flavors

Check Vernors Ginger Soda, The Original 2 liters (2.1 qt) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vernors Ginger Soda, The Original 2 liters (2.1 qt) is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsTargetVonsWegmans

About this product

Soda · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CarbonatedCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go