Is Vero Celato Italian Vanilla Traditional Italian Gelato With Pure Vanilla Bean, Italian Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized egg yolk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors

pasteurized egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder
cream
skim milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SKIM MILK, CANE SUGAR, CREAM, TAPIOCA SALADS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, RICE STARCH, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK POWDER, VANILLA BERRIES, RIBOFLAVIN, BETA CAROTENE

Check Vero Celato Italian Vanilla Traditional Italian Gelato With Pure Vanilla Bean, Italian Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Vero Celato Italian Vanilla Traditional Italian Gelato With Pure Vanilla Bean, Italian Vanilla | Spoonful