Is Vero Celato Italian Vanilla Traditional Italian Gelato With Pure Vanilla Bean, Italian Vanilla Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, SKIM MILK, CANE SUGAR, CREAM, TAPIOCA SALADS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, RICE STARCH, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK POWDER, VANILLA BERRIES, RIBOFLAVIN, BETA CAROTENE
Check Vero Celato Italian Vanilla Traditional Italian Gelato With Pure Vanilla Bean, Italian Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vero Celato Italian Vanilla Traditional Italian Gelato With Pure Vanilla Bean, Italian Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Silk Pure Almond Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


