Is VERONA VALLEY, MALT BALLS, MILK CHOCOLATE Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt milk center
  • malt balls

malt milk center

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE DRY MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT) MALT BALLS (SUGAR, WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP), MALT MILK CENTER (WHEAT FLOUR, MALT BARLEY EXTRACT, MILK, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), COCOA, CAROB, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, RESINOUS GLAZE, VANILLIN, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SALT), SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check VERONA VALLEY, MALT BALLS, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go