Is Veroni Chorizo Espanol Traditional Spanish Salami Flavored With Paprika, Chorizo Espanol Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork meat
  • potassium nitrate

pork meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium nitrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK MEAT AND FAT, SALT, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTOSE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NUTMEG, POTASSIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, OREGANO.

Check Veroni Chorizo Espanol Traditional Spanish Salami Flavored With Paprika, Chorizo Espanol against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Veroni Chorizo Espanol Traditional Spanish Salami Flavored With Paprika, Chorizo Espanol | Spoonful