Is Veroni Italy Spicy Seasoned with Fennel Seeds Salame Toscano Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Seas Salt, Fennel Seeds, Dextrose, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic Powder
Check Veroni Italy Spicy Seasoned with Fennel Seeds Salame Toscano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veroni Italy Spicy Seasoned with Fennel Seeds Salame Toscano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
Dry Aged Fennel Mediterranean Salami with Fennel Seeds
Where to buy
Veroni Italy Spicy Seasoned with Fennel Seeds Salame Toscano is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


