Is Veroni Provolone Cheese Prosciutto Italiano Salame Calabrese Salame Milano Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- pork leg
- potassium nitrate
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- rennet
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PROSCIUTTO: Pork leg, salt. PROVOLONE CHEESE: Milk, salt, rennet. SALAME MILANO: Pork, sea salt, dextrose, spices, sodium ascorbate, flavors, sodium nitrite, potassium nitrite, lactic acid starter culture. SALAME CALABRESE: Pork, sea salt, chili pepper, hot chili pepper, spices, dextrose, sodium ascorbate, sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate, lactic acid starter culture, garlic powder.
Check Veroni Provolone Cheese Prosciutto Italiano Salame Calabrese Salame Milano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veroni Provolone Cheese Prosciutto Italiano Salame Calabrese Salame Milano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Daiya Dairy Free Provolone Style Vegan Cheese Slices
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
NON SMOKED PROVOLONE DELI-SLICED CHEESE, NON SMOKED PROVOLONE
Where to buy
Veroni Provolone Cheese Prosciutto Italiano Salame Calabrese Salame Milano is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


