Is VERY BERRY BAGELS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLCHD UNBROMTD ENRCHD WHEAT FLR(MLTD BRLY FLR, NIACN, REDCD IRN, THIAMN MONONITRTE, RIBOFLVN, FOLC ACD) H2O, SGR, SLT, CRNBRY BITS (CRN SYRP, CRN CEREAL, MDFD FD STRCH, PRTLY HYDROGNTD VEG OIL (CTNSD/SYBN) CITRC ACD, ARTFCL FLVR, RED#40LAKE, BLUE#1LAKE) CHRY BITS, BLUBRY BITS (CRN FLR, DXTRSE, CRN STRCH, DRIED BLUEBRIES, BLUE#40 LAKE) YEAST, CRN MEAL, NTRL FLVR, CLCM PROPIONTE, PLM OIL, MONOGLYCRIDS, DATEM, MOLASSES, L-CYSTEINE, ASCRBC ACD, ENZYMS, NTRL&ARFTCL CLR,

Check VERY BERRY BAGELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go