Is Vet's Kitchen Little Stars Dog Treats for Sensitive Dogs Pork Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork gravy 2
- dried pork 38
- pork fat 5
- pork 45
- glycerol
pork gravy 2
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork 45.5% (Dried Pork 38.5%, Pork Fat 5%, Pork Gravy 2%), Glycerol, Sweet Potato, Potato
Check Vet's Kitchen Little Stars Dog Treats for Sensitive Dogs Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vet's Kitchen Little Stars Dog Treats for Sensitive Dogs Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Vet's Kitchen Little Stars Dog Treats for Sensitive Dogs Pork is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


