Is Vevan Foods Mozza- Shred Artisan Cheesemakers Pescatarian?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a elastic, stringy melt and fine, uniform shreds; customers commonly report reliable grating and consistent texture. Frequently used as a topping for pizza, pasta and baked dishes, stirred into sauces, or melted atop casseroles. Reviewers praise meltability and convenient shred form for quick preparation and reliability.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a elastic, stringy melt and fine, uniform shreds; customers commonly report reliable grating and consistent texture. Frequently used as a topping for pizza, pasta and baked dishes, stirred into sauces, or melted atop casseroles. Reviewers praise meltability and convenient shred form for quick preparation and reliability.
Ingredients
Filtered water, Modified potato starch, Coconut oil, Palm oil, Sea salt, Yeast extract, Natural flavors, Sorbicacid (Preservative), Lactic acid, Beta carotine (Color).
Check Vevan Foods Mozza- Shred Artisan Cheesemakers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vevan Foods Mozza- Shred Artisan Cheesemakers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vevan Foods Mozza- Shred Artisan Cheesemakers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


