Is VFC Spicy Chicken Fillets Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- including cereals containing gluten
- barley malt extract
- starch
- flavouring
- natural flavouring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Sunflower, Corn), Vegetable Proteins (10%) (soya, Wheat, Pea, Potato, Fava Bean), Wheat Flour, Starch (contains Wheat), Cornflakes (6%) (maize, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Habanero Paste [yellow Pickled Habanero (habanero, Acid: Acetic Acid; Salt), Diced Peppers, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Dried Onions, Salt, Dried Garlic], Flavouring, Thickener: Methyl Cellulose, Vegetable Fibres (pea, Psyllium, Citrus, Sugar Cane), Salt, Natural Flavouring, Vinegar, Spices, Preservative: Lactic Acid, Dextrose, Yeast, Iron, Vitamin B12, Antioxidant: Extracts Of Rosemary. Contains Soya, Wheat, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. May Contain Traces Of Mustard And Celery.
Check VFC Spicy Chicken Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VFC Spicy Chicken Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Piece


