Is VH® Cherry Flavour Dipping Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright cherry flavor offers sweet-tart fruitiness; texture is glossy, syrupy and smooth, easily pourable. Commonly used for dipping appetizers such as spring rolls, chicken or cheese, and as a glaze or dessert accent. Reviews often praise its fruity sweetness and versatility, though some find it overly sweet for some palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, MOLASSES, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, LEMON OIL, SULPHITES, SODIUM BENZOATE), SODIUM BENZOATE, SEASONING, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SULPHITES.

Check VH® Cherry Flavour Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VH® Cherry Flavour Dipping Sauce is available at 9 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetFruityTangyTart
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping