Is VH Chinese Sweet & Sour Dipping Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Tangy, sweet-and-sour sauce delivers a glossy, smooth pourable texture with balanced sweet and tart notes, suitable for dipping or glazing. Commonly used with egg rolls, spring rolls, fried chicken and appetizers; reviews frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient bottle and versatility, though some consumers consider it overly sweet and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, sweet-and-sour sauce delivers a glossy, smooth pourable texture with balanced sweet and tart notes, suitable for dipping or glazing. Commonly used with egg rolls, spring rolls, fried chicken and appetizers; reviews frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient bottle and versatility, though some consumers consider it overly sweet and easy storage.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Natural Flavour (Contains Water, Sugar, Apricot And Pineapple Puree), Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Salt, Seasoning, Sodium Benzoate, Dehydrated Red Pepper, Spices
Check VH Chinese Sweet & Sour Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VH Chinese Sweet & Sour Dipping Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
VH Chinese Sweet & Sour Dipping Sauce is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


