Is Viactiv Calcium Plus D Caramel -- 100 Soft Chews Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweetened condensed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerine, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Cornstarch, Caramel Color, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Vitamin D3, Vitamin K1, Yellow 6

Check Viactiv Calcium Plus D Caramel -- 100 Soft Chews against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Viactiv Calcium Plus D Caramel -- 100 Soft Chews is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go