Is Viactiv Calcium Plus D Caramel -- 100 Soft Chews Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural & artificial flavors
  • calcium carbonate

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerine, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Cornstarch, Caramel Color, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Vitamin D3, Vitamin K1, Yellow 6

Check Viactiv Calcium Plus D Caramel -- 100 Soft Chews against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Viactiv Calcium Plus D Caramel -- 100 Soft Chews is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go