Is Viactiv Calcium Plus D Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • non-fat dry milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Non-fat Dry Milk Powder, Glycerine, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), Phylloquinone (vitamin K1). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Viactiv Calcium Plus D against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking