Is Vicks Children's Cough Congestion Strawberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active: Dextromethorphan HBr, Guaifenesin, Phenylephrine HCI. Inactive: anhydrous citric acid, flavor, glycerin, propylene glycol, purified water, saccharin sodium, sodium benzoate, sodium chloride, sodium citrate, sorbitol solution, sucralose

Check Vicks Children's Cough Congestion Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vicks Children's Cough Congestion Strawberry is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go