Is Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold & Flu Relief Liquid Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • polyethylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin
polyethylene glycol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active In Each 30, Purpose, : Acetaminophen 650(Pain Reliever/fever Reducer), Dextromethorphan Hbr 30(Cough Suppressant), Doxylamine Succinate 12,5(Antihistamine), Inactive Acesulfame Potassium, Alcohol, Citric Acid, D&c Yellow No, 10, Fd&c Green No, 3, Fd&c Yellow No, 6, Flavor, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Citrate Dayquil Active In Each 15, : Acetaminophen 325(Pain Reliever/fever Reducer), Dextromethorphan Hbr 10(Cough Suppressant), Phenylephrine Hcl 5(Nasal Decongestant), Inactive Citric Acid, Glycerin, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Xantham Gum

Check Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold & Flu Relief Liquid against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold & Flu Relief Liquid is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go