Is Vick's DayQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • shellac
  • propylene glycol
  • polyethylene glycol

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small smooth gel capsules with faint medicinal taste and neutral aftertaste; interior liquid can be slightly oily if a capsule breaches. Swallowed with water for daytime cold and flu symptom relief, users report easy swallowing, noticeable symptom reduction, convenient dosing, occasional aftertaste complaints, and mixed opinions on packaging and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active (In Each Liquicap), : Acetaminophen 32(Pain Reliever/fever Reducer), Dextromethorphan Hbr 1(Cough Suppressant), Guaifenesin 20(Expectorant), Phenylephrine Hcl (Nasal Decongestant), Inactive Ammonium Hydroxide, Fd&c Blue No, 1, Fd&c Red No, 40, Gelatin, Glycerine, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Shellac, Simethicone, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution, Titanium Dioxide

Check Vick's DayQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vick's DayQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go