Is Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • propylene glycol
  • polyethylene glycol
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, liquid-filled caps offer a strong, medicinal, cooling mint-like flavor and swallow easily; users commonly take them at night for symptom relief and sleep aid. Reviews note fast perceived effectiveness, occasional bitter aftertaste, drowsiness, rare leaking caps, and mixed satisfaction with packaging and occasional reports of delayed, bothersome sensations afterward.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: NyQuil Severe Cold & Flu: In Each LiquiCap: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Dextromethorphan HBr (10 mg), Doxylamine Succinate (6.25 mg), Phenylephrine HCI (5 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer., Cough Suppressant, Antihistamine, Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Blue 1, Gelatin, Glycerin, Pharmaceutical Ink (May Contain This Ingredient), Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution

Check Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BIGAThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Piece