This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Vicks Sinex Micromist, Decongestant Nasal Spray For Blocked Nose Due To Cold Or Rhinitis 15ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient: 1 ml Solution Contains 0.5 mg Oxymetazoline Hydrochloride. Excipients: Levomenthol, Sorbitol, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate, Polysorbate 80, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzalkonium Chloride Solution, Camphor, Disodium Edetate, Eucalyptol, Purified Water

Check Vicks Sinex Micromist, Decongestant Nasal Spray For Blocked Nose Due To Cold Or Rhinitis 15ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vicks Sinex Micromist, Decongestant Nasal Spray For Blocked Nose Due To Cold Or Rhinitis 15ml is available at 2 retailers

AsdaMorrisons

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Vicks Sinex Micromist, Decongestant Nasal Spray For Blocked Nose Due To Cold Or Rhinitis 15ml | Spoonful