Is Vicks VapoCool DayQuil Severe+ Coated Caplets Cold & Flu 24 ea Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
- pregelatinized starch
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
In Each Caplet Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer; Dextromethorphan HBr (10 mg), Cough Suppressant; Guaifenesin (200 mg), Expectorant; Phenylephrine HCl (5 mg), Nasal Decongestant. In Each Caplet Inactive Ingredients: Croscarmellose Sodium, Crospovidone, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Flavor, Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid, Sucralose, Talc, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Vicks VapoCool DayQuil Severe+ Coated Caplets Cold & Flu 24 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks VapoCool DayQuil Severe+ Coated Caplets Cold & Flu 24 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks VapoCool Severe Soothes Sore Throat Winterfrost
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Honey Cold And Flu Medicine
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Where to buy
Vicks VapoCool DayQuil Severe+ Coated Caplets Cold & Flu 24 ea is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


