Is Vicks Vapodrops Lozenges Peppermint 24pk Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose1, Sucrose
Check Vicks Vapodrops Lozenges Peppermint 24pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks Vapodrops Lozenges Peppermint 24pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Bigelow Herbal Tea, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Where to buy
Vicks Vapodrops Lozenges Peppermint 24pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


