Is Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep Aid Liquid, Warming Berry Flavor, Fall Asleep Fast and Wake Refreshed, 12 fl. oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • polyoxyl 40 stearate

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warming berry-flavored liquid with a smooth, syrupy texture commonly taken orally before bedtime to aid sleep. Reviewers frequently cite pleasant taste and fast onset, ease of measurement from the bottle, and consistent effects; some note morning grogginess or variable effectiveness across users, and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each 30 mL Active Ingredients: Diphenhydramine HCI (50 mg), Nighttime Sleep-Aid. In Each 30 mL Inactive Ingredients: Alcohol, Citric Acid Anhydrous, FD&C Blue No 1, FD&C Red No 40, Flavor, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Polyoxyl 40 Stearate , Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate.

Check Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep Aid Liquid, Warming Berry Flavor, Fall Asleep Fast and Wake Refreshed, 12 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep Aid Liquid, Warming Berry Flavor, Fall Asleep Fast and Wake Refreshed, 12 fl. oz. is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Commonly used for
Drinking