Is Vicks ZzzQuil PURE Zzzs Melatonin Natural Flavor Sleep Aid Gummies with Chamomile, Lavender, & Valerian Root, 1mg per gummy, 24 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • sucrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Melatonin , Pure Zzzs Blend ( Chamomile ( Matricaria Recutita L . ) Flower Extract , Lemon Balm ( Melissa Officinalis L . ) Leaf Extract , Valerian ( Valeriana Officinalis L . ) Root Extract , Lavender ( Lavandula Officinalis Chaix ) Flower Extract ) . Other Ingredients : Sucrose , Corn Syrup , Water , Less Than 2% Of : Hydrogenated Coconut Oil , Pectin , Natural Flavors , Maltodextrin , Sodium Potassium Tartrate , Citric Acid , Soy Lecithin , Sodium Citrate , Malic Acid , Sodium Polyphosphate , Red 40 , Blue 1 .

Check Vicks ZzzQuil PURE Zzzs Melatonin Natural Flavor Sleep Aid Gummies with Chamomile, Lavender, & Valerian Root, 1mg per gummy, 24 Count against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

App Description Of This Product Is Wrong

Red 40 is not made from bugs but Red 4 is. This is a common confusion, however, Red 40 is considered Kosher and Vegan. As it is not derived from Animal products like Red 4. It is however tested on animals which would make it not Ethically Vegan.

jgold21•Nov 2, 2022

Where to buy

Vicks ZzzQuil PURE Zzzs Melatonin Natural Flavor Sleep Aid Gummies with Chamomile, Lavender, & Valerian Root, 1mg per gummy, 24 Count is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking