Is Victor Allen's Coffee French Vanilla Cappuccino, 6-12 Count, Single Serve Coffee Pods for Keurig K-Cup Brewers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • caseinate
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Instance Coffee, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sodium, Caseinate, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Silicon Dioxide, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sucralose, Cellulose Gum. CONTAINS: MILK. CAFFEINE CONTENT: Cappuccinos range from 15-25mgs per serving.

Check Victor Allen's Coffee French Vanilla Cappuccino, 6-12 Count, Single Serve Coffee Pods for Keurig K-Cup Brewers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Victor Allen's Coffee French Vanilla Cappuccino, 6-12 Count, Single Serve Coffee Pods for Keurig K-Cup Brewers is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfastOn The Go