Is VICTORIA, REAL CREAM ALFREDO SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fresh sweet cream butter
  • milk
  • fresh cream
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • grana padano cheese

fresh sweet cream butter

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, FRESH CREAM, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES AND ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES AND ENZYMES), FRESH SWEET CREAM BUTTER, CORN STARCH, ENZYMES MODIFIED EGG YOLK, SUGAR, GROUND PEPPER, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, GARLIC, ONION, SODIUM ACID SULFATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check VICTORIA, REAL CREAM ALFREDO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping