Is Victoria Sauce Tomato Vodka Jar - 24 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, creamy sauce with a mildly tangy profile and subtle warming finish, offering a velvety, pourable texture that blends readily into hot dishes. Commonly used for pasta, pizza, casseroles, and dipping, reviewers note consistent consistency and convenience in a jar, with occasional comments on sweetness and seasoning variance noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Tomatoes, Onions, Olive Oil, Grated Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Whey, Salt, Garlic, Basil, Spices, Vodka

Check Victoria Sauce Tomato Vodka Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Victoria Sauce Tomato Vodka Jar - 24 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansIGAAmazon

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep