Is Victoria Sauce Tomato Vodka Jar - 24 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • enzyme

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, creamy sauce with a mildly tangy profile and subtle warming finish, offering a velvety, pourable texture that blends readily into hot dishes. Commonly used for pasta, pizza, casseroles, and dipping, reviewers note consistent consistency and convenience in a jar, with occasional comments on sweetness and seasoning variance noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Tomatoes, Onions, Olive Oil, Grated Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Whey, Salt, Garlic, Basil, Spices, Vodka

Check Victoria Sauce Tomato Vodka Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Victoria Sauce Tomato Vodka Jar - 24 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansIGAAmazon

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep