Is Vida Lifescience Aurora Mega-Liposomal Vitamin C™ All Natural Fruit -- 1000 mg - 5.4 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ganic maltodextrin / organic cultured dextrose
  • natural flavors

ganic maltodextrin / organic cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Water, Phospholipids From Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Stevia, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid,ganic Maltodextrin / Organic Cultured Dextrose (As A Natural )

Check Vida Lifescience Aurora Mega-Liposomal Vitamin C™ All Natural Fruit -- 1000 mg - 5.4 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vida Lifescience Aurora Mega-Liposomal Vitamin C™ All Natural Fruit -- 1000 mg - 5.4 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go