No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Vidal Licorice Allsorts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, blackstrap molasses, high fructose corn syrup, glucose, glucose-fructose), enriched wheat flour, licorice root extract, gelatin, modified palm fat, glycerol, potato starch, 1% desiccated coconut, citric acid, artificial flavour, lactic acid, vegetable oils (coconut oil, palm oil), pectin, calcium lactate, low fat cocoa powder, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, salt, olive oil, beeswax, carnauba wax, gum arabic, carbon black, caramel, tartrazine, cochineal, Allura red, brilliant blue FCF. Contains: Wheat. May contain: Milk, mustard, almonds, Brazil nuts, cashews, hazelnuts, macadamia nuts, pecans, pistachios, walnuts, soy, fish.

Check Vidal Licorice Allsorts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Vidal Licorice Allsorts | Spoonful