Is Good & Plenty Licorice Candy 6 ozTheater Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • K-carmine
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

K-carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Good & Plenty Licorice Candy 6 oz theater box is a fat-free candy that is perfect for on-the-go snacking. People absolutely love this candy and find it delicious and fresh. The candy's popularity can be attributed to its delightful taste and the convenience it offers. With its fat-free formula, it provides a guilt-free indulgence for licorice enthusiasts. The 6 oz theater box is the ideal size for enjoying this beloved candy during movies or while on the move. Overall, Good & Plenty Licorice Candy 6 oz theater box is a well-regarded product that satisfies cravings and leaves consumers wanting more.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Licorice Extract, Gum Acacia, Cornstarch, Salt, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Rice Starch, Artificial Color (K-carmine, Red 40 Lake), Caramel Color, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax

Check Good & Plenty Licorice Candy 6 ozTheater Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Good & Plenty Licorice Candy 6 ozTheater Box is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go