Is Good & Plenty Licorice Candy 6 ozTheater Box Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • K-carmine
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

K-carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Good & Plenty Licorice Candy 6 oz theater box is a fat-free candy that is perfect for on-the-go snacking. People absolutely love this candy and find it delicious and fresh. The candy's popularity can be attributed to its delightful taste and the convenience it offers. With its fat-free formula, it provides a guilt-free indulgence for licorice enthusiasts. The 6 oz theater box is the ideal size for enjoying this beloved candy during movies or while on the move. Overall, Good & Plenty Licorice Candy 6 oz theater box is a well-regarded product that satisfies cravings and leaves consumers wanting more.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Licorice Extract, Gum Acacia, Cornstarch, Salt, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Rice Starch, Artificial Color (K-carmine, Red 40 Lake), Caramel Color, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax

Check Good & Plenty Licorice Candy 6 ozTheater Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Good & Plenty Licorice Candy 6 ozTheater Box is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go