Is Vienna Bread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono

Dietitian note

Diacetyl is found in butter as well as in margarine, oil sprays, shortening, and other artificially flavored butter substitutes. If the label is not clear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Yeast, Dried Wheat Sourdough (Barley Malt, Starter Culture), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Flour, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin; Fermented Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.

Check Vienna Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking