Is Vienna Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken water
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken Water, Salt, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Beef, Pork, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Sodium Nitrite, Garlic Powder, Barbecue Sauce: Water Tomato Paste, Sugar, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Hickory Smoke Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Color Added

Check Vienna Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go