Is Vienna Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- reconstituted chicken broth
- dehydrated chicken broth
- mechanically separated chicken
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose
reconstituted chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Reconstituted Chicken Broth (Water, Dehydrated Chicken Broth), Water, Salt, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Flavours, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Tricalcium Phosphate
Check Vienna Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vienna Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vienna Sausage is available at 1 retailer
Walmart Ca
About this product
Meat · Can
Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
DenseOilySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep


