Is Viennese Whirls Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • typical values per wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • flavouring

typical values per wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TYPICAL VALUES Per Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), BUTTERCREAM (16%) (Icing Sugar, Butter (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol; Flavouring, Sugar, Emulsifiers: Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Butter (Milk), RASPBERRY JAM (10%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Purée, Humectant: Glycerol; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acid: Citric Acid; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Flavouring, Colour: Anthocyanins), Sugar, Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Flavouring, Colour: Lutein. 2177KJ/52 Energy Fat

Check Viennese Whirls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryFruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Gluten Free? Viennese Whirls | Spoonful