Is Viennese Whirls Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TYPICAL VALUES Per Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), BUTTERCREAM (16%) (Icing Sugar, Butter (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol; Flavouring, Sugar, Emulsifiers: Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Butter (Milk), RASPBERRY JAM (10%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Purée, Humectant: Glycerol; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acid: Citric Acid; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Flavouring, Colour: Anthocyanins), Sugar, Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Flavouring, Colour: Lutein. 2177KJ/52 Energy Fat

Check Viennese Whirls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryFruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking