Is Viennese Whirls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lutein
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lutein
diglycerides of fatty acids
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TYPICAL VALUES Per Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), BUTTERCREAM (16%) (Icing Sugar, Butter (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol; Flavouring, Sugar, Emulsifiers: Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Butter (Milk), RASPBERRY JAM (10%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Purée, Humectant: Glycerol; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acid: Citric Acid; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Flavouring, Colour: Anthocyanins), Sugar, Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Flavouring, Colour: Lutein. 2177KJ/52 Energy Fat

Check Viennese Whirls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryFruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Vegan? Viennese Whirls | Spoonful