Is Viennetta Chocolate Yule Log Ice Cream Dessert Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • whey solids

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, coconut fat, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, water, glucose syrup, cocoa powder, whey solids (MILK), fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, ammonium phosphatides), cocoa mass, cocoa butter, stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), whole MILK powder, natural flavouring. May contain: nuts and soy

Check Viennetta Chocolate Yule Log Ice Cream Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Viennetta Chocolate Yule Log Ice Cream Dessert is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking