Is Viennetta Vanilla Ice Cream Dessert 650Ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • whey solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

reconstituted skimmed milk
whey solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy vanilla dessert presenting delicate wavy layers that contrast smooth, silky ice cream with thin crisp ridges. Commonly served sliced for celebrations or casual treats; reviewers praise nostalgic flavor and elegant appearance but note variability in firmness, occasional difficulty slicing from the freezer, and faster melting in warm conditions sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, coconut fat, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, water, glucose syrup, fat-reduced cocoa powder, whey solids (MILK), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, ammonium phosphatides), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, tara gum, carrageenan), flavouring. May contain: soy

Check Viennetta Vanilla Ice Cream Dessert 650Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Viennetta Vanilla Ice Cream Dessert 650Ml is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopIcelandMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Loaf, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Viennetta Vanilla Ice Cream Dessert 650Ml | Spoonful