Is Vigilant Eats Maca Double Chocolate Supperfood Cereal, 2.3 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Dates, Coconut Palm Sugar, Oat Flour, Cacao Nibs, Cacao Powder, Dried Maple Syrup Powder, Maca Root Powder, Mesquite Powder, Lucuma Powder, Cinnamon, Hemp Protein Powder, Vanilla Extract , Organic

Check Vigilant Eats Maca Double Chocolate Supperfood Cereal, 2.3 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vigilant Eats Maca Double Chocolate Supperfood Cereal, 2.3 oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyEarthySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go