Is Vigil's Salt and Pepper Beef Jerky 8oz. Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Salt, Black Pepper, Granulated Garlic, Soy Lecithin
Check Vigil's Salt and Pepper Beef Jerky 8oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vigil's Salt and Pepper Beef Jerky 8oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Vigil's Salt and Pepper Beef Jerky 8oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Strip


