Is Vigo Yellow Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated chicken

dehydrated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Rice (niacin, Iron (ferric Orthophosphate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Red & Green Bell Peppers, Tomato), Salt. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic, Corn Meal, Sugar, Maltodextrin (from Corn), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Chicken, Spices, Saffron, Sodium Aluminosilicate (anti-caking Agent), Celery Extract, Annatto And Turmeric For Color.

Check Vigo Yellow Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Grain

Flavor
NeutralSavoryUmami
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishStir FrySoupGarnishing