Is Vilay Almendras Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin b12
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- tricalcium phosphate
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Filtered water, Almonds, Tricalcium phosphate, Guar gum, Xanthan gum, Sea salt, Vitamin e, Zinc gluconate, Vitamin a, Vitamin d, Vitamin b12, Mono and diglycerides of fatty acids
Check Vilay Almendras against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vilay Almendras in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Beverage · Liquid
Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSmoothie


