Is Villa Mediterranean Sundried Tomato Chunky Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- b>milk</b
- milk
- hard cheese powder
b>milk</b
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil Protected with Antioxidant (307b), <b>Cashews </b>(26%), Sundried Tomatoes (20%) Tomatoes, Salt, Antioxidant (223) (<b>Sulphites</b>), Roasted Red Peppers (Red Peppers, Seasoning), Acidity Regulator (326), Hard Cheese Powder (3.0%) (<b>Milk</b>), Concentrated Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Spice, Preservative (202), Herbs.<br><b><br>
Check Villa Mediterranean Sundried Tomato Chunky Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Villa Mediterranean Sundried Tomato Chunky Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Chunky Tomato Bisque, Made With Organic Tomatoes, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Nabisco Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Basil Crackers
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION FLAVORED CHUNKY SAUCE, TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION
Where to buy
Villa Mediterranean Sundried Tomato Chunky Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


